• October
[…] In recent days, some prominent sports figures have chosen to either sit or kneel during the playing of the National Anthem prior to their games, as a form of protest. As a result, there have been reports from around New Jersey and the United States of professional, amateur and school coaches and players following suit. In response to these actions, questions have arisen as to what recourse, if any, public school districts in New Jersey have to prevent students and staff from engaging in such a silent protest. The answer is simple – there is none.

    Under 36 U.S.C. § 301, Congress has stated that, during the National Anthem, when the flag is displayed, individuals who are not in uniform or who are not members of the military “should face the flag and stand at attention with their right hand over their heart, and men not in uniform … should remove their headdress with their right hand and hold it over the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart…”1 When the flag is not being displayed, “all present should face toward the music and act in the same manner they would if the flag were displayed.”2  By using the word “should” instead of “shall” Congress made the acts of standing and saluting optional instead of mandatory.